CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M85435

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Tert-butyl-2,6-dinitroanisole, CAS # 77055-30-2, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-Tert-butyl-2,6-dinitroanisole, is a nitrated derivative of an aromatic ether indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Tert-butyl-2,6-dinitroanisole will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division